Mainland Outdoors Adventure Race
3 November 2002
Place Overall Place Name Result Time Back
Female <35 30km
1 14 Mandy Chater 2:22:11 -
2 15 Emma Bradley 2:25:44 0:03:32
3 30 Susan Morpeth 2:56:34 0:34:23
4 35 Linda Brokenshire 3:02:09 0:39:58
5 36 Melody Matthews 3:02:10 0:39:58
6 40 Nik Bernhard 3:12:33 0:50:21
7 43 Michelle Doody 3:32:32 1:10:20
8 45 Meg Armour 3:33:44 1:11:33
9 47 Vanessa McGiver 3:45:16 1:23:04
Female 35+ 30km
1 19 Diane Stead 2:36:32 -
2 24 Sue Gifford 2:41:48 0:05:16
3 28 Karen Morris 2:48:27 0:11:55
4 31 Sue Eliott 2:56:46 0:20:14
5 41 Chris May 3:15:56 0:39:24
6 46 Sarah Sinton 3:34:15 0:57:43
Male <35 30km
1 2 Gerard Rooney 2:00:12 -
2 4 Andrew Milne 2:05:22 0:05:10
3 8 Shane Nolan 2:12:21 0:12:09
4 9 Brent Chatterton 2:13:34 0:13:22
5 16 Brad Schenkel 2:28:47 0:28:35
6 29 Glen Tregurtha 2:54:26 0:54:14
7 33 Anton Nicholls 2:59:47 0:59:35
8 34 Eon Wallace 3:02:09 1:01:57
9 42 Lester Moore 3:19:19 1:19:07
10 44 David Jackson 3:32:32 1:32:20
Male 35+ 30km
1 1 Tim Hoban 1:53:49 -
2 3 Peter Chadwick 2:00:13 0:06:24
3 5 Tony Holling 2:05:24 0:11:35
4 6 Mark Wykes 2:06:10 0:12:21
5 7 Brian Alder 2:08:47 0:14:58
6 10 Bruce Whale 2:16:25 0:22:36
7 11 Les Basher 2:17:32 0:23:43
8 12 Justin Le Sueur 2:17:33 0:23:44
9 13 Stephen Roberts 2:18:46 0:24:57
10 17 Brian Parker 2:34:00 0:40:11
11 18 Chris Steel 2:35:11 0:41:22
12 20 Ron Joyner 2:36:44 0:42:55
13 21 Rick Bolch 2:38:12 0:44:22
14 22 Andrew Duck 2:39:21 0:45:31
15 23 Graeme Russ 2:40:55 0:47:06
16 25 Greg Andrews 2:41:53 0:48:04
17 26 Chris Basher 2:44:49 0:51:00
18 27 Alister Dunn 2:45:28 0:51:39
19 32 Jeff Walker 2:58:08 1:04:19
20 37 Peter Robinson 3:03:11 1:09:22
21 38 Allister Davies 3:03:54 1:10:04
22 39 Peter Martin 3:08:01 1:14:11
Female <35 50km Fault Saddle Times
1 24 Bronwyn Harris 3:57:05 - 1.14.56
2 29 Annie Fallow 4:01:57 0:04:52 1.19.26
3 33 Kate Paterson 4:09:21 0:12:16 1.14.36
4 38 Mandy Platt 4:14:48 0:17:43 1.21.27
5 41 Brigette Bilbe 4:24:03 0:26:58 1.19.12
6 43 Rochelle Richards 4:31:00 0:33:55 1.19.46
Alice Tenhove DNF
Female 35+ 50km
1 17 Tracy Clark 3:42:10 - 1.10.10
2 22 Glenda Ryan 3:54:10 0:12:00 1.14.46
3 30 Sharon Prutton 4:05:19 0:23:09 1.16.56
4 39 Anne Clarke 4:18:11 0:36:01 1.24.40
5 42 Adrienne Chin 4:24:48 0:42:39 1.19.16
6 45 M Johnson 4:43:50 1:01:40 1.24.56
7 48 Deb Bailey 4:58:57 1:16:47 1.29.08
Mandy Holdstock DNF 1.28.26
Male <35 50km
1 3 Jason Blair 3:01:53 - 0.57.36
2 4 Andrew Merrylees 3:07:12 0:05:19 0.57.36
3 7 Andrew Laurie 3:20:36 0:18:44 1.02.18
4 12 John Bowen 3:32:01 0:30:08 1.08.09
5 16 Scott Johnson 3:41:10 0:39:18 1.08.41
6 21 Gareth Davies 3:53:40 0:51:47 1.11.24
7 25 Will Young 3:59:18 0:57:25 1.09.03
8 28 Craig Harper 4:01:24 0:59:32 1.09.51
9 32 Scott Crampton 4:06:07 1:04:14 1.14.06
10 34 Buzz Russell 4:09:45 1:07:53 1.16.46
11 44 Brendan  Molloy 4:31:01 1:29:08 1.21.57
Reon Rollo DNF 1.06.56
Male 35+ 50km
1 1 Neil Sutherland 2:58:43 - 0.55.26
2 2 Andrew Evans 3:00:46 0:02:03 0.55.27
3 5 Geoff Mirfin 3:09:04 0:10:22 0.58.56
4 6 Michael Sanders 3:13:07 0:14:25 1.00.21
5 8 Craig Phillips 3:23:17 0:24:35 1.00.06
6 9 Darren Tatom 3:24:27 0:25:45 1.03.46
7 10 David Robinson 3:26:42 0:27:59 1.04.41
8 11 Norman Dunroy 3:29:19 0:30:37 0.59.44
9 13 Simon Adams 3:37:57 0:39:15 1.10.41
10 14 Paul Fowler 3:37:59 0:39:17 1.08.51
11 15 Richard Bowens 3:38:53 0:40:11 1.07.06
12 18 Tony Harris 3:45:12 0:46:30 1.08.01
13 19 John Brownie 3:49:48 0:51:05 1.12.26
14 20 John Pearce 3:50:52 0:52:10 1.13.16
15 23 Peter Cook 3:55:10 0:56:28 ?
16 26 T Ashley 3:59:59 1:01:17 1.14.65
17 27 John-Paul Lilburn 4:01:23 1:02:41 1.17.40
18 31 Greg Tulett 4:05:21 1:06:38 1.13.26
19 35 John Lubbe 4:12:39 1:13:56 1.14.56
20 36 Jasper Van Der Li 4:12:49 1:14:06 1.15.41
21 37 Keith Richardson 4:13:38 1:14:55 1.20.11
22 40 Alan Stow 4:18:41 1:19:59 1.20.51
23 46 Kevin Stobbs 4:47:11 1:48:29 1.19.06
24 47 Phil Kissel 4:55:36 1:56:53 1.25.27
Kelvin Richards DNF 1.20.35
Rodney Pohio DNF 1.28.53
Paul Conner DNF 1.21.55
JJ Appels DNF 1.29.36